Privacy Policy

1. General notice

IAB Europe respects the privacy of its “Users” and of its registered members (“Members”) as defined in its General Terms of Use.
IAB Europe processes personal data which are transmitted to it in accordance with the applicable legislation, and in particular the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 and its executory decrees.

Accordingly, IAB Europe has made a declaration to the Privacy Commission (address: rue Haute, 139, 1000 Bruxelles – telephone: +32(0)2.213.85.99). This declaration can be consulted at the following address: http://www.privacycommission.be
Access to the web site of IAB Europe (www.iabeurope.eu hereinafter the “Website”) implies the User’s full consent without any reservations to the present Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”), as well as to its General Terms of Use.

The Member acknowledges having read the information provided hereunder and authorizes IAB Europe to process, as detailed hereunder, the personal data transmitted by him in relation with the service offered by IAB Europe, as defined in its General Terms of Use (hereinafter the “Service”).

The present Privacy Policy, as well as the General Terms of Use exclusively govern the relationship between the User, the Member and IAB Europe, in connection with the Service and the use of the Website.

IAB Europe reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at all times and without prior notification by posting an updated version on the Website. Therefore, IAB Europe recommends to consult it regularly. However, if we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective.

This privacy policy applies to www.iabeurope.eu owned and operated by IAB Europe. This privacy policy describes how IAB Europe collects and uses the personal data you provide on our Website: www.iabeurope.eu. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal data and how you can access and update this information.

IAB Europe has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal data. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Website, www.iabeurope.eu.

TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organisations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at communication@iabeurope.eu. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

2. Data controller

Access to information available on or through the Website normally occurs without any need to provide personal data, e.g. name, geographical address, email address, etc.

Nevertheless, in order to access the Services reserved to Members, it is necessary to transmit personal data. In such a case, the data controller for these data is IAB Europe A.I.S.B.L. (BE 0812.047.277), having its registered offices at 1040 Brussels (Belgium), Rond-Point Schuman, 11. All questions or requests regarding the processing of these data may be addressed to: communication@iabeurope.eu

3. Collected data

3.1. Data transmitted to IAB Europe through the active intervention of the User or the Member

By filling in the available forms at the moment of the registration as a Member or once registered, the User, the Member allows IAB Europe to record and store, for the purposes mentioned under point 4, the following information:
–       identification data, e.g. user name, password, real name and first name, email address and professional contact details
–       communications transmitted through the Website ;
–       communications addressed to IAB Europe;
–       supplementary information that IAB Europe may ask the User or the Member to communicate in order to identify him, or in case where IAB Europe suspects the User or the Member to breach any of their obligation towards IAB Europe;
–       any other information voluntarily transmitted to IAB Europe by the Member for a specific purpose.

3.2. Data automatically transmitted to IAB Europe when consulting the Website

3.2.1. « Cookies »

In order to facilitate browsing on the Website and to optimize technical management, the Website may use “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small file containing information safeguarded by a website on the computer of the User or the Member. The “cookies” safeguarded by the Website’s server can be retrieved by the same server at a next visit, but cannot be read by any others. The Website uses the “cookies” for good administration purposes, amongst others to save browsing preferences of the User or the Member, or to obtain information related to viewed pages and dates and hours of viewing.

Most “cookies” work only for the time of a session or a visit. It is also possible for the User or the Member to configure their browser in order to inform him each time a “cookie” is created or to prevent their recording. Disabling cookies might however prevent access to some parts of the Website or make their access more difficult.

Our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal data.

IAB Europe does not control the use of third-parties’ cookies and web beacons, e.g. of potential advertisers, or those resulting from parts of the Website hosted by a third-party. The use of cookies by our partners, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

3.2.2. Data recorded on the servers consulted

When the User or the Member accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record the following data which are not made publicly visible on the Website: the type of domain from which the User or the Member connects their self to the Internet, the IP address allocated to the them (at the moment of the connection), the date and hour of access to the Site, the pages viewed, the type of browser used, the platform and/or the operating system used, the search engine and the keywords used to find the Website. Nevertheless, no nominative data permitting to identify the User or the Member is collected by means of this recording. This information is stored exclusively for statistical and improvement of the Website purposes. The User or the Member who does not consent to this practice is requested not to use or consult the Website.

When the Member connects to his account, the servers consulted also automatically record the following data which are not made publicly visible on the Website:
– dates and hours of connection of the Member ;
– information related to the Member’s activity on the Website ;
– other information transmitted by the Member, for which he is informed of the publication.


4. Purposes of the data processing

4.1. General purposes

Regarding data automatically transmitted, IAB Europe uses personal data of its Users or Members for the purposes explicitly mentioned at the moment of the collection or for which they have given their consent.

4.2. Transfer to third parties

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We may provide your personal data to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities for marketing purposes. These companies are authorised to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us.

IAB Europe transmits the personal data of its Users or Members to its partners to the extent to which these data are required for the performance of the Service. In this case, the partner shall not communicate this personal data to third parties, except in the following situations: (i) if and to the extent that this communication is necessary for the contract’s performance, and (ii) if the partner is obliged by regulations in force to communicate certain information or documents to a public authority, as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process and (iii) if IAB Europe is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/ or prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as choices you may have regarding your personal data. The communication of information to the aforementioned persons as set out in point (ii) shall, in any case, be limited to that which is strictly necessary or required by applicable regulations.

This data are not intended to be communicated to third parties other than to IAB Europe’s partners under the circumstances described at the previous paragraph, to the persons designated for this purpose by the Users or Members, to the persons whose intervention is required to fulfill one of the purposes mentioned within the present Privacy Policy, or to the relevant public authorities whenever required by law.

IAB Europe only transfers data to a country outside the European Union provided that this country guarantees an adequate level of protection in the meaning of the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, or within the conditions permitted by the same Act, e.g. by ensuring the protection of the data by means of appropriate contractual provisions.

4.3. Direct marketing

IAB Europe considers personal data as confidential information and will not communicate them to third parties under other circumstances than those specified within the present Privacy Policy or those required by law. These data will not be used for direct marketing purposes, except if the User or the Member has expressly given their prior consent by ticking the appropriate boxes (“opt-in” boxes).

In case where the User or the Member has given their consent for the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, they retain the right to object at any time, on request and free of charge, to such a use. In order to exercise their right, the User or the Member may communicate their request at the following address: communication@iabeurope.eu

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at communication@iabeurope.eu.

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our Website. If you participate, we will request certain personal data from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).


5. Security

Other personal data are not transmitted through secured communications. Nevertheless, IAB Europe has put in place security policies and generally accepted standards in order for the servers hosting the processed data to prevent as far as possible:
– unauthorised access or modifications to these data ;
– inadequate use or disclosure of these data ;
– illegal destruction or accidental loss of these data.

IAB Europe’s employees who have access to these data are submitted to a strict confidentiality obligation regarding them.

However, IAB Europe may not be held liable in case of misappropriation of these data by a third party despite of the security measures adopted.

Infringements to confidentiality, integrity and availability of the computer systems and the data stored, processed and transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these infringements, are punished by three months to five years imprisonment and twenty-six to two hundred thousand euro fine or one of these individual penalties, according to Belgian law.

6. Storage period

IAB Europe will normally store its Users’ and Members’ data during the full period of Membership. IAB Europe may retain personal data of a Member who is deregistered, including all correspondence or request for assistance addressed to IAB Europe, in order to be able to respond to any questions or complaints which would be addressed to it after deregistration, and in order to comply to all applicable laws.

7. Data subjects’ rights

The User or the Member, who is a natural person, may, at any time, have access to their personal data and correct them through the thumbnail “Edit Profile”, within “Members – Account” menu on the Website (or at the following address: http://www.iabeurope.eu/profile/edit by using their username and password.

The User or the Member, who is a natural person, may also request access, ask for rectification and for deletion of all their personal data, except those which IAB Europe would be legally obliged to retain, from IAB Europe’s database by addressing a written request, accompanied with a copy of their identity card or passport, to the data controller at the following address: IAB Europe, rue Bara, 175, B-1070 Brussels.

IAB Europe will then take all necessary steps to satisfy such request with expediency.


8. Notice regarding persons under the age of 18

Persons under 18 years old and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not allowed to use the Website, and IAB Europe asks them not to communicate their personal data.

9. Additional Information

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied members on our Website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name.  If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at communication@iabeurope.eu.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our Website includes links to other Websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of IAB Europe. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Twitter button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

10. Contact Us

IAB Europe
Rond-Point Robert Schuman 11
1040 Brussels
Belgium
+32 2 256 75 10

X

Thank you for your interest in our article. We’d love to get in touch with you to find out how you are using our research. If you don’t mind us sending you an email to ask you if the article was helpful, then please enter your email address and download the report.

We promise we won’t spam you!

Login

Become a Member Lost your password?